Return to Headlines

Coronado, Silva students qualify for International Science and Engineering Fair

 Isabella Chavez Miranda        Andrew Griñé     

(EL PASO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISRICT -- March 4, 2021) — Two EPISD students qualified for the International Science and Engineering Fair and 10 qualified for the Texas State Science and Engineering Fair last weekend at the virtual Sun Country Regional Science and Engineering Fair. 

Coronado sophomore Andrew Griñé won Sweepstakes in the Life Sciences category and Silva senior Isabella Chavez Miranda won Sweepstakes in the Physical Sciences Category earning them a spot at the virtual International Science and Engineering Fair in May. 

Griñé also won the RICOH USA and the U.S. Agency for International Development for his project “The Effects of Various Disinfection Agents on the Germination of Phaseolus vulgaris.”  

Chavez Miranda’s winning entry was “Feel It In Your Heart: The Effects of Caffeinated Drinks on the Heart of Daphnia.”

Only the top 3 projects per category are awarded a spot in the state tournament. The first place winners complete against the other categories in their division to win a sweepstakes award.  Sweepstakes award divisions include Engineering Sciences, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences. 

The students who qualified to the Texas State Science and Engineering Fair are:

  • Andrew Griñé, Coronado High, in the Plant Sciences Category
  • Isabella Chávez Miranda, Silva Health Magnet, in the Biochemistry Category
  • Brandyn Lu, Franklin High, in the Embedded Systems Category
  • Duke Griñé, Lincoln Middle, in the Biochemistry Category
  • Joaquin Martinez, Lincoln Middle, in the Earth and Environmental Sciences Category
  • Abram Saldivar-Sanders, Charles Middle, in the Energy Sustainable Materials & Design Category
  • Adam Hartranft, MacAarthur Middle, in the Materials Science Category
  • Marium Zahra, Young Women’s Academy, in the Behavioral and Social Sciences Category.
  • Andrea Magallanes, Silva Health Magnet, in the Biochemistry Category
  • Anysha Choudhuri, Franklin, in the Robotics and Intelligent Machines Category. 

Other EPISD students who placed in the Sun Country Regional Science and Engineering Fair are:

  • Janina Dillow, Charles Middle, in the Biochemistry Category
  • Galilea Gaonzalez, Charles Middle, in the Behavioral and Social Sciences Category
  • Allie Bazan, Charles Middle, in the Chemistry Category
  • Emily Do, Franklin High, in the Biomedical & Health Sciences Category
  • Srinith Chintalapalle, Hornedo Middle, in the Physics & Astronomy Category
  • Ruben Solis, Hornedo Middle, in the Materials Science Category
  • John Eichburg, Richardson Middle, in the Engineering Mechanics Category
  • Jada Martin-Lewis, Richardson Middle, in the Cellular & Molecular Biology Category
  • Samantha Wise, Richardson Middle, in the Biomedical & Health Sciences Category
  • Destiny Licon, Young Women’s Academy, in the Chemistry Category 

Congratulations to all science fair winners!

Story by Reneé de Santos